Payment Bond Fraud in Pennsylvania – Why Subcontractors Should Request Copies of Payment Bonds When Signing Subcontractors for Public Projects
[…] Those Miller Act rights, however, may be waived, if: (1) the waiver is in writing; (2) signed by the person whose right is waived; and (3) executed after the person whose rights are waived has furnished labor or materials for use in the performance of the contract.

PA Court Casts Doubt on Safe Harbor Provision of Procurement Code

A recent decision by the Pennsylvania Commonwealth Court casts doubt on the “safe harbor” provision of Pennsylvania’s Procurement Code. Section 3939(b) of the Commonwealth Procurement Code provides, “Once a contractor has made payment to the subcontractor according to the provisions of this chapter, future claims for payment against the contractor or the contractor’s surety by parties owed payment from the subcontractor which has been paid shall be barred.” The clear language of this section of the Procurement Code has provided a complete defense to contractors and their sureties on projects to which the Procurement Code applies when payment can be established. However, in Berks Products Corp. v. Arch Ins.