The Legal Intelligencer
[…] Additionally, Section 1511(e) of the BCL addresses a public utility’s rights with respect to streets and other places, providing that “before entering upon any street, highway or other public way, the public utility corporation shall obtain such permits as may be required by law and shall comply with the lawful and reasonable regulations of the governmental authority having responsibility for the maintenance thereof.” Local governments have attempted to use Section 1511(e) as authority to regulate public utilities. However, in PECO Energy v.