GOWV News
[…] In 2017, in Leggett v EQT Prod. Co., 800 S.E.2d 850, 862 (W.Va. 2017), the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia interpreted this language as allowing a pro-rata deduction or allocation of all reasonable post-production expenses actually incurred by the lessee, and held that a lessee may utilize the “net-back” or “work-back” method to calculate royalties owed to a lessor pursuant to a lease governed by W. Va. Code § 22-6-8(d).

In 2018, following the Leggett decision, the West Virginia Legislature amended W. Va. Code § 22-6-8 to require that in order to obtain certain permits, a flat-rate lessee must provide an affidavit swearing that it will pay the lessor “not less than one eighth of the gross proceeds, free from any deductions for post-production expenses, received at the first point of sale to an unaffiliated third-party purchaser in an arm’s length transaction for the oil or gas so extracted, produced or marketed before deducting the amount to be paid to or set aside for the owner of the oil or gas in place, on all such oil or gas to be extracted, produced or marketed from the well.”

In Corder, the plaintiffs argued that the 2018 amendment to the Flat Rate Statute should apply retroactively to prohibit the lessee from taking deductions of post-production expenses from the plaintiffs’ royalties.