Pittsburgh, PA
[…] Generally speaking, this means that home rule communities can exercise any power that the General Assembly has not forbidden.
The Home Rule Law was enacted in 1996 and regulates the process for creating a home rule municipality, as well as setting boundaries on the powers that the municipality can exercise. It applies to all municipalities other than Philadelphia. In relevant part, Section 2962(c)(2) of the Home Rule Law provides that “[a] municipality shall not … exercise powers contrary to or in limitation or enlargement of powers granted by statutes which are applicable in every part of this Commonwealth.” The Appellants challenged the constitutionality of Section 2962(g) which specifically states that “[a] municipality shall not enact any ordinance or take any other action dealing with the regulation of the transfer, ownership, transportation or possession of firearms.” Pennsylvania courts have consistently held that the General Assembly may negate ordinances enacted by home rule municipalities when the General Assembly has enacted a conflicting statute concerning “substantive matters of substantive concern” including those involving “the health, safety,