GO-WV News
[…] First, as to royalty interests, a producer may obtain a unit order upon getting consent from the mineral interest owners of 75% or more of the “net acreage in the target formation to be included in the horizontal well unit[.]” The mineral interest owners include traditional royalty owners, “executive interest” owners, and “unknown and unlocatable interest owners.” Under this formula, therefore, a producer may utilize §55-12A-1, et al., (unknown heirs) or §37B-1-1, et al. (co-tenancy), to add acreage to get to the 75% participation threshold. §22C-9-7a(c)(2)(A).

Second, as for operator interests, a producer must control, by ownership, lease, or otherwise, “55% or more of the net acreage in the target formation proposed to be included in the horizontal well unit,” which threshold applies to both shallow and deep horizontal wells. §22C-9-7a(c) (2)(B).

Finally, the statute requires that a producer make “good faith offers to consent or agree to pool or unitize” to mineral owners and negotiate “in good faith” with all “known and locatable royalty owners having executory interests in the oil and gas” within the proposed unit, even those whose interests are not subject to development under §37B-1-1, et seq. §22C-9-7a(c)(2)(C).