November 9, 2023
[…] (An Evolving Test),” August 2023 Litigation Alert, click here.)

The Court of Appeals decision addressed a civil action filed in North Carolina Superior Court by JDG Environmental, LLC (JDG), an Oklahoma LLC, against BJ & Associates, Inc. (BJ), a general contractor that engaged JDG to perform cleanup work in a residential community in Newport, North Carolina, damaged by Hurricane Florence. During oral arguments on JDG’s motion for summary judgment, counsel for BJ made a cross-motion for summary judgment against JDG on the grounds that it had failed to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat.§ 57D-7-02. That statute provides that “no foreign LLC transacting business in this State without permission obtained through a certificate of authority may maintain any proceeding in any court of this State unless the foreign LLC has obtained a certificate of authority prior to trial.” (A similar statute (N.C.

October 27, 2023

Common issues with cap tables and how to address them

Pittsburgh, PA

Smart Business

(By Adam Burroughs featuring Michael Fink)

A company’s capitalization table, simply put, details who has what ownership within a company.